Skip to content

Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy describes the policies and procedures of (insert website address) (hereinafter referred to as the “Website”) and the services, features, or content we offer (collectively with the Website, the “Services”). Please be informed that our Privacy Statement applies when using our Services. This Privacy Policy sets out the reasons and methods we collect, use, manage and protect your data in compliance with the Personal Data Protection Act 2010.

Collection of Information

When you subscribe to our Services/Course(s) on our Website, our servers may collect the following information related to you:-

  • Name
  • Email
  • Date of birth
  • Phone/mobile number
  • Home/Mailing address
  • Payment information/Billing Address
  • Company Name and Job Title
  • Internet Protocol (IP) address
  • Browser type, version and setting
  • Device type, version and setting
  • Operating system type, version and setting
  • Details of your visits to our Website, including traffic data, location data, logs, and other communication data and the resources that you access and use on our Website
  • Your utilisation of the Services or the handling of your orders.
  • Inquiries or queries you send to us through online forms, email, or any other means of communication.
  • Feedback, reviews or evaluations you provide regarding the Services.
  • The registration and management of your account.
  • Requests for customer support and technical aid.
  • The courses you enroll in.
  • Any additional information you voluntarily disclose to us while using the Services.

Collecting Information From Social Media And Other Content Platforms

If you access the Website by connecting or logging in through a third-party platform (e.g., using your Facebook, Google or Twitter account), you may grant us permission to access and store certain details from your social media profile. These details can include your name, gender, profile picture, your preferences, check-ins, and your friends’ list, depending on your privacy settings on those platforms. If you do not want this information to be shared, please refrain from using a social media connection to access the Services. To understand how social media platforms handle your data, we recommend reviewing their privacy policies and terms of use, as they may provide options to modify your privacy settings. Additionally, you may have the choice to share your Services activities on Social Networking Services when accessing content through our Services (for instance, posting on Facebook that you enrolled in a class on our platform). Please note that by using this feature, your activity may be visible to your friends, followers, and subscribers on the connected Social Networking Services.

Consent

When you subscribe to our Services/Course(s), you imply that you consent to us collecting all information stated hereinabove for that specific reason only.

If we receive personal information about you from a third party, we will protect it as set out in this privacy policy. If you are a third party providing personal information about somebody else, you represent and warrant that you have obtained such person’s consent to provide the personal information to us.

Withdrawal of Consent

You may withdraw your consent to our use/processing of your information/data at any time (however this will not affect any processing that has already taken place prior to such withdrawal of consent). Please direct all queries regarding the same please using the details given.

Disclosure, Storage and Security of Information

Reasonable security procedures are in place and we confine access to your information/data to only our staff and authorized agents / affiliated business partners on a strictly need-to-know basis.

We may retain your information/data and that of other individual(s) that you provide to use for a reasonable period in accordance to commercial requirements, at all times subject to prevailing legal requirements. We will not keep personal information for longer than is required by relevant laws.

While we retain this information, we will protect it within reasonably acceptable means to prevent unauthorised access, disclosure, copying, use or modification of the same. We store your Personal Data in hard and/or soft copy. Soft copy data is stored on, amongst others, the file server, email server, personal computers, notebooks, tapes and compact discs. Having said that we nonetheless advise that, no method of electronic transmission or storage is a hundred percent (100%) secure and cannot guarantee absolute data security.

Usage of the Information

We will process your personal information lawfully. We may use your information/data for performance of the Services, for sending you our newsletters, or process your data to comply with a legal obligation.

  • Service Provision
    • Fulfilling your requested Services via our Website, such as completing purchases, invoicing, and accounting.
  • Marketing and Customisation of Content
    • Contacting you via email, postal mail, or phone regarding DIRI offerings and third-party products, services, surveys, research studies, promotions, special events, and other topics of potential interest.
    • Personalising advertisements and content displayed on the Website.
  • Communication and Support
    • Addressing your inquiries and providing efficient customer service via contact form, chatbot, etc.
    • Sharing updates and information about the classes you have enrolled in.
  • Business operations
    • Gaining a better understanding of your interests and needs to enhance the Services. This may involve research, generating reports, testing, and developing new products, features, and services.
    • Ensuring the security of our websites and applications, as well as resolving reported app crashes and other issues.
  • Legal Obligations
    • Complying with applicable procedures, laws, and regulations that apply to us, serving our legitimate interests or the legitimate interests of others.
    • Establishing, exercising, or defending our legal rights, as necessary for our legitimate interests or the legitimate interests of others.

Update of Information

If you believe that any information we hold about you is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, please contact us using the details given. We will take reasonable steps to correct/amend any information found to be inaccurate, incomplete, misleading or out of date.

Disclosure of personal information to third parties

We may disclose your information to:

  • third party service providers for the purpose of enabling them to provide their services, including (without limitation) IT service providers, data storage, hosting and server providers, ad networks, analytics, error loggers, debt collectors, maintenance or problem-solving providers, marketing or advertising providers, professional advisors and payment systems operators;
  • our employees, contractors and/or related entities;
  • courts, regulatory authorities and law enforcement officers, as required by law, in connection with any actual or prospective legal proceedings, or in order to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights;
  • third parties, including agents or sub-contractors, who assist us in providing information, products, services or direct marketing to you; and
  • third parties to collect and process data.

Limits of our policy

Our Website may link to external sites that are not operated by us. Please be aware that we have no control over the content and policies of those sites and cannot accept responsibility or liability for their respective privacy practices.

Complaints

If you believe that we have breached a relevant data protection law and wish to make a complaint, please contact us using the details given and provide us with full details of the alleged breach. We will promptly investigate your complaint and respond to you, in writing, setting out the outcome of our investigation and the steps we will take to deal with your complaint.

Unsubscribe

To unsubscribe please contact our support team via our contact form on the platform or email us at [email protected].

Cookies

We use “cookies” to collect information about you and your activity across our Website so we can understand how you use our Website. This helps us serve you better based on preferences you have specified.

Changes to this policy

We may amend this Privacy Statement from time to time at our sole discretion and subject to prevailing laws, and shall re-seek your consent in the event of significant changes thereto.

Please reach out to us at the following email address for any queries on the above: [email protected]

Contact Information 

If you have any questions regarding DIRI’s Privacy Policy or the information practices of our Services, please don’t hesitate to contact us. You can reach out to us at [email protected].